Youth America Grand Prix

YAGP Winners

YAGP 2012 New York, NY Finals


SENIOR AGE DIVISION

GRAND PRIX

Kimin Kim, 19 (Korean National University of the Arts, REPUBLIC OF KOREA)


MEN
Award
Winner
Gold Medal Derek Dunn, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA, USA)
Silver Medal Cameron McCune, 16 (The Raleigh School of Ballet, Raleigh, NC)
Bronze Medal Shun Izawa, 19 (Ballet Studio Duo, JAPAN)


WOMEN
Award
Winner
Gold Medal Hannah Bettes, 16 (Next Generation Ballet at the Patel Conservatory, FL, USA
Silver Medal Tyler Donatelli, 15 (Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA)
Bronze Medal Gayeon Jung, 19 (Korean Mational University of the Arts, REPUBLIC OF KOREA)


TOP 12 - MEN
Edson Ferreiria Barbosa, 17 (Grupo Cultural de Danca- Iha, BRAZIL)
David Donnelly, 16 (Cincinnati Ballet, Otto M. Budig Academy, OH, USA)
Derek Dunn, 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA, USA)
Gustavo Echevarria, 17 (John Cranko Schule at the Stuttgart Ballet, GERMANY)
Hadriel Diniz Getulio, 16 (Vortice Escola de Danceas, BRAZIL)
Angelo Greco, 16 (Il Balletto, ITALY)
Shogo Hayami, 15 (Mitsuko Inao Ballet School, JAPAN)
Shun Izawa, 19 (Ballet Studio Duo, JAPAN)
Kimin Kim, 19 (Korean National University of the Arts, REPUBLIC OF KOREA)
Devyn Lovett, 17 (Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA, USA)
Cameron McCune, 16 (The Raleigh School of Ballet, Raleigh, NC)
Li Wen Tao, 16 (Beijing Dance Academy, P. R. of CHINA)


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Hannah Bettes, 16 (Next Generation Ballet at the Patel Conservatory, FL, USA
Jennifer Bummer, 15 (Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA, USA)
Valentina dos Santos Codinha, 15 Escola de Danca do Conservatorio Nacional, PORTUGAL)
Tyler Donatelli, 15 (Southland Ballet Academy, CA, USA)
Nagisa Hatano, 17 (Kamiya Kumiko Ballet School, JAPAN)
Gayeon Jung, 19 (Korean Mational University of the Arts, REPUBLIC OF KOREA)
Liu Xue Chen, 16 (Beijing Dance Academy, P. R. of CHINA)
Tiana Lovett, 15 (Lovett Dance Center, CA, USA)
Soyun Park, 15 (Sunhwa Arts High School, REP. of KOREA)
Deanna Pearson, 17 (Akhmedova School of Ballet, MD, USA)
Qiu Yun Ting, 16 (Beijing Dance Academy, P. R. of CHINA)
Sofia Martinez Rios, 15 En Pro Del Talento Veracruzano, MEXICO)


JUNIOR AGE DIVISION

YOUTH GRAND PRIX

Blake Kessler, 14 (Orlando Ballet School, FL, USA)


MEN
Award
Winner
Gold Medal Adhonay Soares da Silva, 14 (Bale Jovem do Centro Cultural Gustav Ritter, BRAZIL)
Silver Medal Giuseppe Basillio, 14 (AS Ballett, SWITZERLAND)
Bronze Medal David Preciado, 13 (Los Angeles Ballet Academy, CA, USA)


WOMEN
Award
Winner
Gold Medal Juliet Doherty, 14 (Fishback School of the Dance, NM, USA)
Silver Medal Grecia Marian Meza Posada, 12 (Escuela Superior de Musica Y Danza de Monterrey, MEXICO)
Bronze Medal Maria Clara Coelho, 13 (Balletarrj Escola de Danca, BRAZIL)


TOP 6 - MEN
Giuseppe Basillio, 14 (AS Ballett, SWITZERLAND)
Blake Kessler, 14 (Orlando Ballet School, FL, USA)
Breno Lucena, 14 (Grupo Classico da Escola de Danca do Teatro Alberto Maranhao, BRAZIL)
Sunu Lim, 12 (Sunwha Arts School, REP. of KOREA)
David Preciado, 13 (Los Angeles Ballet Academy, CA, USA)
Adhonay Soares da Silva, 14 (Bale Jovem do Centro Cultural Gustav Ritter, BRAZIL)


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Gisele Bethea, 12 (Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA)
Maria Clara Coelho, 13 (Balletarrj Escola de Danca, BRAZIL)
Grace Davidson, 12 (Faubourg School of Ballet, IL, USA)
Juliet Doherty, 14 (Fishback School of the Dance, NM, USA)
Austin Eder, 13 (Anaheim Ballet School, CA, USA)
Miko Fogarty, 14 (Westlake School of the Arts, CA, USA)
Kurumi Kosaka, 13 (Tazuru Ichiyanagi Ballet School, JAPAN)
Alysha Martignago, 14 (Classical Coaching with Jannine McGrath, AUSTRALIA)
Remi Nakano, 13 (Kishibe Ballet Studio, JAPAN)
Grecia Marian Meza Posada, 12 (Escuela Superior de Musica Y Danza de Monterrey, MEXICO)
Marin Soki, 12 (Soki Ballet School, JAPAN)
Seo Hoo Yun, 12 (Yewon Middle School, REPUBLIC OF KOREA)


PRE-COMPETITIVE AGE DIVISION

HOPE AWARD

Drew Minard, 11 (School of Classical Dance, IA, USA)


WOMEN
Award
Winner
Gold Medal Yeojin Shim, 11 (Academy of Korean Young Ballet Stars, REP. OF KOREA)
Silver Medal Isabella Franco, 11 (Marat Daukayev School of Ballet, CA, USA)
Bronze Medal (tie) Lada Sarakova, 9 (Vladislav Kuramshin's Russian Ballet School, RUSSIA)
Bronze Medal (tie) Natalie Thornley-Hall, 11 (Vancouver Junior Professional Division, CANADA)


MEN
Award
Winner
Gold Medal Luke Westerman, 11 (Northern California Dance Conservatory, CA, USA)
Silver Medal Daichi Ikarashi, 9 (Niigata Ballet School, JAPAN)
Bronze Medal Kohki Toda, 11 (Rinna Classical Ballet Company, JAPAN)


TOP 12
Maria Gabriela Gutierrrez Aza, 9 (Danzaira Escuela de Ballet, PERU)
Jasmine Cruz, 9 (Westlake School of the Performing Arts, CA, USA)
Isabella Franco, 11 (Marat Daukayev School of Ballet, CA, USA)
Daichi Ikarashi, 9 (Niigata Ballet School, JAPAN)
Elena Iseki, 10 (Russian Ballet School, JAPAN)
Mya Kresnyak, 10 (Vancouver Junior Professional Division, CANADA)
Jun Massuda, 11 (Variation Ballet School, JAPAN)
Drew Minard, 11 (School of Classical Dance, IA, USA)
Lada Sarakova, 9 (Vladislav Kuramshin's Russian Ballet School, RUSSIA)
Yeojin Shim, 11 (Academy of Korean Young Ballet Stars, REP. OF KOREA)
Natalie Thornley-Hall, 11 (Vancouver Junior Professional Division, CANADA)
Kohki Toda, 11 (Rinna Classical Ballet, JAPAN)


ENSEMBLES

PAS DE DEUX
Award
Winner
Gold Medal Gayeon Jung, (19), Kimin Kim (19) (Korean National University of the Arts, REPUBLIC OF KOREA)
Silver Medal Brianna Berrios (13), Blake Kessler (14) (Orlando Ballet School, FL, USA)
Bronze Medal Maria Clara Coelho (13), Davi Chagas (16) (Balletarrj Escola de Danca, BRAZIL)


ENSEMBLES
Award
Winner
Gold Medal Tempestuous (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA, USA)
Silver Medal WA BU (AIS Ballet JAPAN, JAPAN)
Bronze Medal Voces Del Cuerop (Escuela Superior De Musica Y Danza Monterrey, MEXICO)


TOP 12 – ENSEMBLES
WA BU (AIS Ballet JAPAN, JAPAN)
Dualidade (CEP EM Artes Basileu Franca, BRAZIL)
Esho Ras (Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA, USA)
Voces Del Cuerop (Escuela Superior De Musica Y Danza Monterrey, MEXICO)
Come Home (Howard W. Blake High School, FL, USA)
Valzer Dei Fiori (Il Balletto, ITALY)
Amelie (Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN< USA)
Trio (Jove Ballet, SPAIN)
Welcome to the Black Parade (Mid Atlantic Center for the Performing Arts, MD, USA)
Children's Trio from Vampire Ball (Orlando Ballet School, FL, USA)
We Insist (Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH, USA)
Tempestuous (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA, USA)


SPECIAL AWARDS


Award
Winner
Grishko Model Search Grace Davidson, 12 (Faubourg School of Ballet, IL, USA)
Makarova Prize Gisele Bethea, 12 (Master Ballet Academy, AZ, USA)
Mary Day Award Li Wen Tao, 16 (Beijing Dance Academy, P. R. of CHINA)
Dominque Alessi, 17 (Marat Daukayev School of Ballet, CA, USA)
Best European Dancer - Awarded By Dance Europe Gustavo Echevarria, 17 (John Cranko Schule at the Stuttgart Ballet, GERMANY)
Outstanding Contemporary Dancer Award David Donnelly, 16 (Cincinnati Ballet, Otto M. Budig Academy, OH, USA)


SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Last Updated ( 09/14/12 )

The Ailey School, USA
Gabriel Diniz - Brazil
Maria Gerasimou - Cyprus




American Ballet Theater Summer Intensive
Lauren Carfolite - USA
Minami Higashikawa - Japan
Sae Maeda - Japan
Jun Masua - Japan
Yukihiro Minamizawa - Japan
Remi Nakano - Japan
Jessica Payne - USA
Sebia Plantafeve - Belgium
Clara Royer - France
Lada Sartakova - Russia
Enrique Emmanuel Bejarano Vidal - Mexico




Ballet West Apprentice, USA
Tiffany Byrd - USA
Deanna Pearson - USA




Canada's National Ballet School, CANADA
Masha Shcherbyna - Canada




The Harid Conservatory, USA
Maria Clara Coelho - Brazil
Henry Grey - Australia
Joao Pedro Menegus - Brazil
Fernanda Ramos - Brazil
Lorenzo Silingardi - Italy




Houston Ballet, USA
Isabelle Chang - Canada Ii
Gabrielle Beach
Derek Dunn - USA Apprentice
Tyler Donnatelli - USA Ii
Eri Eguchi - Japan II
Baylee Jones - USA
Devyn Lovett - USA II
Tiana Lovett - USA
Breno Lucena - Brazil
Haruko Sato - Japan




Jacob's Pillow, USA
Alex Cambie - Australia
Albert Gordon - USA
Lucas Horne - USA




Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School, American Ballet Theatre, USA
Portia Adams - USA




Joffrey School of Ballet - USA Fix it
Ramon Carlos Santos de Andrade - Brazil
Ayane Ikeda - Japan
Mai Iwaki - Japan
Seu Kim - Japan
Nemu Kondo - Japan
Tomoya Matsuura - Japan
Ryo Munakata - Japan
Yuri Marques - Brazil




John Cranko School at Stuttgart Ballet, GERMANY
Noan Alves - Brazil
Daniela Amaral -Brazil
Shogo Hayami - Japan
Sunu Lim - Republic of Korea contact
Li Wen Tao - P. R. of China




Julliard School, USA
Arcadian Broad - USA




Munich Ballet Academy, Germany
Nagisa Hatano - Japan




New Zealand Ballet, New Zealand
Jiang Peng Fei - P. R. of China
Haruka Sassa - Japan




Palucca Schule, Germany
Larissa Machado - Brazil
Gustavo Ribero - Brazil




Princess Grace Academy, MONACO
Felipe Domingos - Brazil
Katherine Grones - USA
Rina Kanehara - Japan
Alysha Martignago - Australia
Sofia Maria Rios - Mexico
Marin Soki - Japan
Sho Yamada - Japan




The Rock Center for Dance Education
Monika Haczkiewz - USA
Joel Paulin - Australia
Nana Sakai - Japan
Rio Sato - Japan
Yuumi Yamada - Japan




Royal Ballet, United Kingdom
Gabrielle Beach - USA
Kemper Cassada - USA
David Donnelly - USA
Blake Kessler - USA
Cameron McCune - USA
Hannah Stanford - USA




Royal Winnipeg, CANADA
Courtlyn Hanson - USA
Manuela Rocado - Brazil
Liam Saito - USA
Daniel Robert Silva - Brazil
Marcos Luis de Silva - Brazil




San Francisco Ballet - USA
Juliet Doherty - USA
Tyler Donatelli - USA
Hadriel Diniz Getulio - Brazil
Breno Lucena - Brazil
Rachel Richardson - USA




Washington Ballet, USA
Christina Swiatowy - USA
Marshall Whitely - USA




Zurich Ballet Academy - Switzerland
Kemper Cassada - USA
Valentina dos Santos Codinha - Portugal