Youth America Grand Prix

YAGP Winners

YAGP 2011 Torrington, CT Semi-Finals


SENIOR AGE DIVISION

GRAND PRIX

Connie Flachs, 18 Pennsylvania Academy of Ballet, PA


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Hinano Eto, 18 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
2nd Place Jaimi Cullen, 18 (Ellison Ballet-Professional Training Program, NY)
3rd Place Fernanda Correia de Oliveira, 17 (Washington Ballet School, DC)


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - MEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Junziong (Jake) Zhao, 19 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
2nd Place Rodrigo Ortega Sanchez, 17 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
3rd Place Jordan Faye, 15 L'Ecole Superieure de Ballet Contemporain de Montreal, QUE, CANADA


TOP 12 - WOMEN
Natalie Berry, 15 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)
Fernanda Correia de Oliveira, 17 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
Breanne Allegra Coughlin, 17 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
Jaimi Cullen, 18 (Ellison Ballet-Professional Training Program, NY)
Hinano Eto, 18 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
Connie Flachs, 18 (Pennsylvania Academy of Ballet, PA)
Kelsey Greene, 17 (Heritage Ballet, RI)
Amy Helfrich, 16 (Manassas Ballet Academy, VA)
Marie O'Keefe, 16 (Petrov Ballet School, NJ)
Maria Petin, 16 WBA Company, ONT, CANADA
Kellyann Pintauro, 19 (Nashville Ballet, TN)
Makiko Sutani, 19 (Washington Ballet School, DC)


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY
Award
Winner
1st Place Maria Petin, 16 WBA Company, ONT, CANADA)
2nd Place Junxiong (Jake) Zhao, 19 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
3rd Place Sasha Pauze-Begin, 16 (L'Ecole Superieure de Ballet Contemporain de Montreal, QUE, CANADA)


TOP 12
Fernanda Correira de Oliverira, 17 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
Breanne Allegra Coughlin, 17 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
Jaimi Cullen, 18 (Ellison Ballet-Professional Training Program, NY)
Hinano Eto, 18 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
Connie Flachs, 18 (Pennsylvania Academy of Ballet, PA)
Casey Garvin, 18 (The King Centre for the Performing Arts, NJ)
Katherine Monogue, 15 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
Sasha Pauze-Begin, 16 (L'Ecole Superieure de Ballet Contemporain de Montreal, QUE, CANADA)
Maria Petin, 16 (WBA Company, ONT, CANADA)
Amelia Virtue, 15 (Pittsburgh Youth Ballet, PA)
Kara Wagner, 16 (Mid-Atlantic Center for the Performing Arts, MD)
Junziong (Jake) Zhao, 19 (Washington Ballet School, DC)


JUNIOR AGE DIVISION

YOUTH GRAND PRIX

Katherine Higgins, 14 (Greenwich Ballet Academy, CT)


CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY - WOMEN
Award
Winner
1st Place Christianne Campbell, 14 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
2nd Place Sophie Sea Silnicki, 13 (Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School/Movements in Dance, PA)
3rd Place Lauren Adelstein, 14 (Ellison Ballet-Professional Training Program, NY)


TOP 12
Lauren Adelstein, 14 (Ellison Ballet-Professional Training Program, NY)
Christianne Campbell, 14 (Washington Ballet School, DC)
Natalie Crudge, 14 (Giselle Ballet Academy, NJ)
Katherine Higgins, 14 (Greenwich Ballet Academy, CT)
Kimberly McBain, 13 (Extravadanza, QUE, CANADA)
Kinsey Novak, 12 (Rafael Grigorian School of Ballet, NY)
Angelique Scully, 13 (The Brookline Ballet School, MA)
Philip Sergeychuk, 12 (L'Ecole Superieure de Ballet Contemporain de Montreal, QUE, CANADA)
Sophie Sea Silnicki, 13 (Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School/Movements in Dance, PA)
Eden Solomon, 14 (L'Ecole Superieure de Ballet Contemporain de Montreal, QUE, CANADA)
Stephanie Sorota, 13 (Petrov Ballet School, NJ)
Miranda Wienecke, 14 (Mid-Atlantic Center for the Performing Arts, MD)


CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY
Award
Winner
1st Place Kimberly McBain, 13 (Extravadanza, QUE, CANADA)
2nd Place Miranda Wienecke, 14 (Mid-Atlantic Center for the Performing Arts, MC)
3rd Place Mariana Gatto-Duran, 12 (Independent, MD)


TOP 12
Robyn Crutchlow, 14 (Linda Jameson School of Dance, ONT, CANADA)
Danielle Dorsch, 13 (American Youth Dance Academy, NY)
Heather Eliot, 13 (Amherst Ballet, MA)
Madeleine Gardella, 12 (The Dance Academy, MA)
Mariana Gatto-Duran, 12 (Independent, MD)
Katherine Higgins, 14 (Greenwich Ballet Academy, CT)
Sarah Lapointe, 13 (Mid-Atlantic Center for the Performing Arts, MD)
Kimberly McBain, 13 (Extravadanza, QUE, CANADA
Kinsey Novak, 12 (Rafael Grigorian School of Ballet, NY)
Sophie Sea Silnicki, 13 (Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School/Movements in Dance, PA)
Miranda Wienecke, 14 (Mid-Atlantic Center for the Performing Arts, MD)
Anna Lise Wilkins, 13 (Massachusetts Academy of Ballet, MA)


PRE-COMPETITIVE AGE DIVISION

HOPE AWARD

Brandon Talbott, 11 (Manassas Ballet Academy, VA)



Award
Winner
1st Place Michelle Quner, 11 (New Jersey School of Dance Arts, NJ)
2nd Place Ester Wells, 11 (Greenwich Ballet Academy, CT)
3rd Place (tie) Daniel Shevelev, 11 (Metropolitan Ballet Academy & Company, PA)
3rd Place (tie) Julia Lipari, 10 (DanceNaiad, NY)


TOP 12
Kara Campbell, 11 (The Art of Technique, DC)
Andrea Fox, 11 (L'Etoile/The Russian Ballet Academy, MD)
Aki Hasegawa, 8 (Academiee Des Ballets Romantiques, IL)
Ashley Brooke Jones, 10 (Coastal Dance Center, SC)
Jenna Kasten, 10 (The Art of Technique, DC)
Anna Lally, 11 (Massachusetts Academy of Ballet, MA)
Julia Lipari, 10 (DanceNaiad, NY)
Hannah Osborne, 11 (Coastal Dance Center, SC)
Michelle Quiner, 11 (New ersey School fo Dance Arts, NJ)
Daniel Shevelev, 11 (Metropolitan Ballet Academy & Company, PA)
Brandon Talbott, 11 (Manassas Ballet Academy, VA)
Ester Wells, 11 (Greenwich Ballet Academy, CT)


ENSEMBLES

ENSEMBLES

Award
Winner
1st Place All Pieces (Ellison Ballet-Professional Training Program, NY)
2nd Place (tie) All Pieces (Manhattan Youth Ballet, NY)
2nd Place (tie) Dusk Fields, (Washington School of Ballet, DC)
3rd Place All Pieces (Mid-Atlantic Center for the Performing Arts, MD


SPECIAL AWARDS


Award
Winner
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER AWARD Maeghan McHale
OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD Edward Ellison
OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD Washington School of Ballet, DC