Barcelona, Spain
December 4 – 6, 2021
We are excited to be back for the 2022 Youth Grand Prix ballet competition semi-final in Barcelona, Spain. We are proud to be able to present performance and training opportunities for dancers from the greater Barcelona area, looking to compete in classical and contemporary dance performance, take master classes and become eligible to participate in the New York City Finals. We wish you the best of luck this season!
Judges
Winners
SENIOR AGE DIVISION | ||||||||
GRAND PRIX | NOT AWARDED | |||||||
CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY | WOMEN | |||||||
1ST PLACE | Diana Yefimenko | 17 | Serge Lyfar Kyiv Municipal Dance Academy, Ukraine | |||||
2ND PLACE | Anna Serratosa Sardà | 17 | Corella Dance Academy, Spain | |||||
3RD PLACE | Dafne Campanya Gomez | 16 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | |||||
TOP 12 | WOMEN | |||||||
Liza Privalchuk | 15 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
Duanny Rodriguez Ventura | 15 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
Yuliana Hrygorenko | 15 | Kiev Choreographic College, Ukraine | ||||||
Olivia Moulsdale | 15 | S-MB Company, UK | ||||||
Carla Reynés | 16 | Escuela De Danza Marisa Yudes, Spain | ||||||
Cloe Bolopo | 17 | Corella Dance Academy, Spain | ||||||
Anna Serratosa Sardà | 17 | Corella Dance Academy, Spain | ||||||
Diana Yefimenko | 17 | Serge Lyfar Kyiv Municipal Dance Academy, Ukraine | ||||||
Rebecca Cristina Rudolf | 18 | Revolve Dance Festival, Bucharest, Romania | ||||||
Sahatsa Ramírez Saralegui | 18 | Corella Dance Academy, Spain | ||||||
Vlada-Nikol Demchenko | 15 | Kiev Choreographic College, Ukraine | ||||||
Dafne Campanya Gomez | 16 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY | MEN | |||||||
1ST PLACE | Alejandro Molina | 19 | Loida Grau, Spain | |||||
2ND PLACE | Adrian Lujan Manzano | 17 | Conservatorio Profesional de Danza Carmen Amaya, Spain | |||||
3RD PLACE | Jorge Lamelas | 15 | Independent, Spain | |||||
TOP 6 | MEN | |||||||
Jorge Lamelas | 15 | Independent, Spain | ||||||
Mateo Clarke | 16 | Independent, Spain | ||||||
Michael Denysenko | 16 | Kiev State Ballet College, Ukraine | ||||||
Adrian Lujan Manzano | 17 | Conservatorio Profesional de Danza Carmen Amaya, Spain | ||||||
Dragos Horia Bucur | 18 | Liceul De Coregrafie Floria Capsali, Romania | ||||||
Alejandro Molina | 19 | Loida Grau, Spain | ||||||
CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY | WOMEN | |||||||
1ST PLACE | Dafne Campanya Gomez | 16 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | |||||
2ND PLACE (TIE) | Carla Reynés | 16 | Escuela De Danza Marisa Yudes, Spain | |||||
2ND PLACE (TIE) | Sofiia Vlasova | 17 | Independent, Ukraine | |||||
3RD PLACE | Or Yam Lester | 15 | Muza Dance Academy, Israel | |||||
TOP 12 | WOMEN | |||||||
Yuma Grivotet | 15 | Conservatoire Populaire de Geneve (CPMDT), France | ||||||
Anna Invernizzi | 15 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
Or Yam Lester | 15 | Muza Dance Academy, Israel | ||||||
Yuliana Hrygorenko | 15 | Kiev Choreographic College, Ukraine | ||||||
Nika Dubychynska | 15 | Kiev Choreographic College, Ukraine | ||||||
Emma Camino Julià | 16 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
Dafne Campanya Gomez | 16 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
Carla Reynés | 16 | Escuela De Danza Marisa Yudes, Spain | ||||||
Sofiia Vlasova | 17 | Independent, Ukraine | ||||||
Anna Serratosa Sardà | 17 | Corella Dance Academy, Spain | ||||||
Diana Yefimenko | 17 | Serge Lyfar Kyiv Municipal Dance Academy, Ukraine | ||||||
Diana Correa | 18 | Corella Dance Academy, Spain | ||||||
CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY | MEN | |||||||
1ST PLACE | Pablo Fahle Diego | 16 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | |||||
2ND PLACE | Sergio Borrás Fernández | 16 | Joven Ballet Del Pirineo, Spain | |||||
3RD PLACE | Elías Fahle Diego | 16 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | |||||
JUNIOR AGE DIVISION | ||||||||
YOUTH GRAND PRIX | NOT AWARDED | |||||||
CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY | WOMEN | |||||||
1ST PLACE | Martina Garces Ballester | 14 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | |||||
2ND PLACE | Mariia Masalova | 12 | Kiev Choreographic College, Ukraine | |||||
3RD PLACE | Martina Bueno Gimenez | 14 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | |||||
TOP 12 | WOMEN | |||||||
Mariia Masalova | 12 | Kiev Choreographic College, Ukraine | ||||||
Alyssia Ferreira Casevecchie | 13 | Académie Carole Massoutié, France | ||||||
Charlie Pacaud | 13 | Académie Carole Massoutié, France | ||||||
Emiliia Iskenderova | 14 | Independent, Ukraine | ||||||
Mariona Nuñez Clotet | 14 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
Jana García | 14 | Escuela De Danza Marisa Yudes, Spain | ||||||
Romane Cornu | 14 | Académie Carole Massoutié, France | ||||||
Martina Garces Ballester | 14 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
Yelyzaveta Masalova | 14 | Kiev Choreographic College, Ukraine | ||||||
Anastasiya Yarmash | 14 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
Olimpia Georgia Carauleanu | 14 | Joy2Dance, Romania | ||||||
Martina Bueno Gimenez | 14 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
TOP 24 | WOMEN | |||||||
Mariia Masalova | 12 | Kiev Choreographic College, Ukraine | ||||||
Elena Lo Giudice | 13 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
Alyssia Ferreira Casevecchie | 13 | Académie Carole Massoutié, France | ||||||
Inés Alegret Garrote | 13 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
Arlet Blanch | 13 | Escuela De Danza Marisa Yudes, Spain | ||||||
Juliette Hurst | 13 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
Elina Silvanovich | 13 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
Alba Santó | 13 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
Charlie Pacaud | 13 | Académie Carole Massoutié, France | ||||||
Nadiia Sakhno | 13 | Fors Dance School, Ukraine | ||||||
Emiliia Iskenderova | 14 | Independent, Ukraine | ||||||
Mariona Nuñez Clotet | 14 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
Jana García | 14 | Escuela De Danza Marisa Yudes, Spain | ||||||
Paloma Orssaud | 14 | Académie Carole Massoutié, France | ||||||
Emma Nanau | 14 | “Floria Capsali” Choreography High School, Romania | ||||||
Romane Cornu | 14 | Académie Carole Massoutié, France | ||||||
Martina Garces Ballester | 14 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
Yelyzaveta Masalova | 14 | Kiev Choreographic College, Ukraine | ||||||
Xenia Bailly | 14 | Jeune Ballet Arlésien, France | ||||||
Raisa Alesia Ion | 14 | Liceul De Coregrafie Floria Capsali, Romania | ||||||
Anastasiya Yarmash | 14 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
Olimpia Georgia Carauleanu | 14 | Joy2Dance, Romania | ||||||
Martina Bueno Gimenez | 14 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
Elna Parramón | 14 | Escuela De Danza Marisa Yudes, Spain | ||||||
CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY | MEN | |||||||
1ST PLACE | Cesar Ortega Garcia | 13 | Conservatorio Profesional de Danza Carmen Amaya, Spain | |||||
2ND PLACE | Gramada Dragos | 13 | Choreography High School ”Floria Capsali” & Dance Planet, Romania | |||||
3RD PLACE | Èric Soler | 14 | Escuela De Danza Marisa Yudes, Spain | |||||
TOP 6 | MEN | |||||||
Bernat Palacio | 12 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
Asier Bautista | 13 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
Cesar Ortega Garcia | 13 | Conservatorio Profesional de Danza Carmen Amaya, Spain | ||||||
Gramada Dragos | 13 | Choreography High School ”Floria Capsali” & Dance Planet, Romania | ||||||
Èric Soler | 14 | Escuela De Danza Marisa Yudes, Spain | ||||||
Alaric Rigaud | 14 | Académie Carole Massoutié, France | ||||||
CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY | MEN & WOMEN | |||||||
1ST PLACE | Kateryna Guliaieva | 13 | Totem Dance School, Ukraine | |||||
2ND PLACE | Nadiia Sakhno | 13 | Fors Dance School, Ukraine | |||||
3RD PLACE | Alba Santó | 13 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | |||||
TOP 12 | MEN & WOMEN | |||||||
Maria Lorena Sitariu | 12 | Liceul De Arta Ion Vidu, Romania | ||||||
Mariia Masalova | 12 | Kiev Choreographic College, Ukraine | ||||||
Deniz Çetin | 13 | Diyaroglu Bale Ve Dans Kursu, Turkey | ||||||
Alma Abramovitch | 13 | Muza Dance Academy, Israel | ||||||
Alba Santó | 13 | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | ||||||
Nadiia Sakhno | 13 | Fors Dance School, Ukraine | ||||||
Kateryna Guliaieva | 13 | Totem Dance School, Ukraine | ||||||
Violeta Calvo Anguela | 14 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
Emiliia Iskenderova | 14 | Independent, Ukraine | ||||||
Arina Liashenko | 14 | Totem Dance School, Ukraine | ||||||
Anastasiya Yarmash | 14 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
Elna Parramón | 14 | Escuela De Danza Marisa Yudes, Spain | ||||||
PRE-COMPETITIVE AGE DIVISION | ||||||||
HOPE AWARD | NOT AWARDED | |||||||
CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY | MEN & WOMEN | |||||||
1ST PLACE | Ivana Dedovich | 11 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | |||||
2ND PLACE | Nina Miro | 11 | Escola De Dansa D’Alaró, Spain | |||||
3RD PLACE | Rebeca Maria Zamfir | 10 | Soleil Ballet School, Romania | |||||
TOP 12 | MEN & WOMEN | |||||||
Darya Branavets | 9 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
Anastasia Hromei | 9 | Prime Agency, Romania | ||||||
Alisa Kapshai | 10 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
Rebeca Maria Zamfir | 10 | Soleil Ballet School, Romania | ||||||
Nina Miro | 11 | Escola De Dansa D’Alaró, Spain | ||||||
Yelyzaveta Bidenko | 11 | Nataliia and Alexander Donets Ballet School, Ukraine | ||||||
Chloé Barberan | 11 | Centre Artistique Choregraphia, France | ||||||
Yaiza Llort | 11 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
Yevheniia Maksymenko | 11 | Fors Dance School, Ukraine | ||||||
Valeriia Petrova | 11 | Fors Dance School, Ukraine | ||||||
Ivana Dedovich | 11 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
Ahlaia Zhyliaieva | 11 | Fors Dance School, Ukraine | ||||||
CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY | MEN & WOMEN | |||||||
1ST PLACE | Kamila Shalkina | 10 | Fors Dance School, Ukraine | |||||
2ND PLACE | Yaiza Llort | 11 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | |||||
3RD PLACE (TIE) | Anastasia Hromei | 9 | Prime Agency, Romania | |||||
3RD PLACE (TIE) | Maya Malka | 11 | Muza Dance Academy, Israel | |||||
TOP 12 | MEN & WOMEN | |||||||
Darya Branavets | 9 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
Anastasia Hromei | 9 | Prime Agency, Romania | ||||||
Kamila Shalkina | 10 | Fors Dance School, Ukraine | ||||||
Rebeca Maria Zamfir | 10 | Independent-Arts, Romania | ||||||
Timéa Werzynski Rames | 10 | Temps De Flèche, France | ||||||
Nina Miro | 11 | Escola De Dansa D’Alaró, Spain | ||||||
Yaiza Llort | 11 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
Yevheniia Maksymenko | 11 | Fors Dance School, Ukraine | ||||||
Nir Elgar | 11 | Muza Dance Academy, Israel | ||||||
Mariia Bohun | 11 | Fors Dance School, Ukraine | ||||||
Maya Malka | 11 | Muza Dance Academy, Israel | ||||||
Ivana Dedovich | 11 | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
ENSEMBLES | ||||||||
PAS DE DEUX | ||||||||
1ST PLACE | Nina Miró Verger & | 11 | Le Corsaire, Act III | |||||
Asier Bautista | 13 | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | ||||||
2ND PLACE | Ainara Cardoso & | 16 | A Nurse Diary | |||||
Daniel Mena Mujica | 18 | Estudio de Danza Esmeralda, Spain | ||||||
3RD PLACE | Emma Nanau & | 14 | Sine Fine Iter Luminis | |||||
Horia Dragos Bucur | 18 | Independent, Romania | ||||||
ENSEMBLES | ||||||||
1ST PLACE | For All Ensembles | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||
2ND PLACE | Finding Oneself | Diyaroglu Bale ve Dans Kursu, Turkey | ||||||
3RD PLACE | Het Volk | L’Aula de Dansa, Spain | ||||||
3RD PLACE | Thoughts | Fors, Ukraine | ||||||
TOP 12 | ||||||||
Gratia Plena | Accademia di danza Domenichino da Piacenza, Italy | |||||||
Waves | Ballet Ruso Barcelona, Spain | |||||||
Let’s Get Some Other Things | Conservatoire de Danse du Nouvel Opéra de Cracovie, Poland | |||||||
Finding Oneself | Diyaroglu Bale ve Dans Kursu, Turkey | |||||||
Thoughts | Fors, Ukraine | |||||||
Echo | Fors, Ukraine | |||||||
Winter Dream | Fors, Ukraine | |||||||
Het Volk | L’Aula de Dansa, Spain | |||||||
Bang Bang | Muza Dance Academy, Israel | |||||||
Feast Of The Clock – Waltz Of The Hours | Nataliia and Alexander Donets Ballet School, Ukraine | |||||||
Santa Maria | Temps de Flèche, France | |||||||
Life of Puppets | Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | |||||||
SPECIAL AWARDS | ||||||||
OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD | ||||||||
Marta Bustamante | Jove Ballet de Catalunya, Spain | |||||||
OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD | ||||||||
Vezhnovets Ballet School, Belarus | ||||||||