Bucharest, Romania
May 24 – 25, 2021
We are excited to be back for the 2021 Youth Grand Prix ballet competition semi-final in Bucharest, Romania. We are proud to be able to present performance and training opportunities for dancers from the greater Bucharest area, looking to compete in classical and contemporary dance performance, take master classes and become eligible to participate in the New York City Finals. We wish you the best of luck this season!
Winners
SENIOR AGE DIVISION | ||||||||
GRAND PRIX | NOT AWARDED | |||||||
CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY | ||||||||
1ST PLACE | Daria Ioana Kimm | 15 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | |||||
2ND PLACE | Horia Dragos Bucur | 17 | Liceul de Arte Dimitrie Cuclin, Diana Mateescu | |||||
3RD PLACE | Ana Toderica | 16 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | |||||
TOP 12 | ||||||||
Alessia Stefania Negoi | 15 | Colegiul National De Arte Regina Maria | ||||||
Alexandru Constantin | 16 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Ana Toderica | 16 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Daria Ioana Kimm | 15 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Oana Alessia Di Dario | 15 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Diana Girlea | 15 | Colegiul National de Arta Octav Bancila | ||||||
Horia Dragos Bucur | 17 | Liceul de Arte Dimitrie Cuclin | ||||||
Mara Gabriela Caraivan | 18 | Colegiul National De Arte Regina Maria | ||||||
Marius Merdicos | 17 | Colegiul National De Arte Regina Maria | ||||||
Mihaela-Octavia Cristea | 18 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Nora Stancu | 16 | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | ||||||
Roxana-Mihaela Morasanu | 18 | Independent | ||||||
CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY | ||||||||
1ST PLACE | Horia Dragos Bucur | 17 | Liceul de Arte Dimitrie Cuclin/ Independent Arts | |||||
2ND PLACE | Daria Ioana Kimm | 15 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | |||||
3RD PLACE | Di Dario Alessia Oana | 15 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | |||||
JUNIOR AGE DIVISION | ||||||||
YOUTH GRAND PRIX | Nali Dobrin | 12 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | |||||
CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY | ||||||||
1ST PLACE | Gramada Dragos | 12 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti/ Dance Planet | |||||
2ND PLACE | Raisa Alesia Ion | 13 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | |||||
3RD PLACE | Emma Nanau | 13 | Liceul de Arta Ion Vidu/ Diana Mateescu | |||||
TOP 12 | ||||||||
Ana Maria Zamfir | 14 | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | ||||||
Ana-Maria Potecea | 12 | Ballet School Soleil | ||||||
Daria Maria Ene | 13 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Ema Stoian | 12 | Independent | ||||||
Emma Nanau | 13 | Liceul de Arta Ion Vidu/ Diana Mateescu | ||||||
Gramada Dragos | 12 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti/ Dance Planet | ||||||
Maya Cristina Ciobota | 14 | Independent | ||||||
Nali Dobrin | 12 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Raisa Alesia Ion | 13 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Rosoiu Denisa | 14 | Independent | ||||||
Teodor Scripcaru | 13 | Dance Planet | ||||||
Crina Vrabie-Radu | 13 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti/ Casa de Balet | ||||||
CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY | ||||||||
1ST PLACE | Ema Stoian | 12 | Independent | |||||
2ND PLACE | Vrabie-Radu Crina | 13 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti/Crina Vrabie-Radu | |||||
3RD PLACE (TIE) | Gramada Dragos | 12 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti/ Dance Planet | |||||
3RD PLACE (TIE) | Emma Nanau | 13 | Liceul de Arta Ion Vidu | |||||
TOP 12 | ||||||||
Ana-Maria Potecea | 12 | Ballet School Soleil | ||||||
Andreea Rac Albu | 13 | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | ||||||
Daria Maria Ene | 13 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Ema Stoian | 12 | Independent | ||||||
Emma Nanau | 13 | Liceul de Arta Ion Vidu | ||||||
Gramada Dragos | 12 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti / Dance Planet | ||||||
Ioana Cazacu | 14 | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | ||||||
Maia Blaer | 13 | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | ||||||
Nali Dobrin | 12 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Alexandra Maria-Pinzaru | 12 | Independent | ||||||
Denisa Rosoiu | 14 | Independent | ||||||
Vrabie-Radu Crina | 13 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti/Crina Vrabie-Radu | ||||||
PRE-COMPETITIVE AGE DIVISION | ||||||||
HOPE AWARD | NOT AWARDED | |||||||
CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY | ||||||||
1ST PLACE | Sofia Barzac | 11 | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | |||||
2ND PLACE | Natalia Gabriela Ivan | 11 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | |||||
3RD PLACE | Carina Giorgiu | 10 | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | |||||
TOP 12 | ||||||||
Bianca Stoica | 11 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Caplea Medeea | 10 | Dance Planet | ||||||
Carina Giorgiu | 10 | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | ||||||
Eliza Maria Iordache | 11 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Ionita Isabel | 10 | Dance Planet | ||||||
Iulia Vasiliev-Gheorghe | 10 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Margot Maria Le Blay | 9 | Studioul de balet al Operei Nationale Bucuresti | ||||||
Natalia Gabriela Ivan | 11 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Rucsandra Nicolae | 11 | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | ||||||
Sara Ardeleanu | 11 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti/ Independent Arts | ||||||
Sofia Barzac | 11 | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | ||||||
Toma Daria Maria | 10 | Studioul de balet al Operei Nationale Bucuresti | ||||||
CONTEMPORARY DANCE CATEGORY | ||||||||
1ST PLACE | Medeea Caplea | 10 | Independent-Arts | |||||
2ND PLACE | Rebeca Maria Zamfir | 9 | Rebeca Maria Zamfir | |||||
3RD PLACE | Sara Ardeleanu | 11 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti/ Independent Arts | |||||
TOP 12 | ||||||||
Alexandra Grigore | 11 | Colegiul National de Arta Octav Bancila | ||||||
Anamaria Nitoiu | 10 | Casa de Balet | ||||||
Ionel Daria Maria | 11 | Dance Planet | ||||||
Ionita Isabel | 10 | Dance Planet | ||||||
Iulia Vasiliev-Gheorghe | 10 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Maria Lorena Sitariu | 11 | Liceul de Arta Ion Vidu | ||||||
Medeea Caplea | 10 | Independent-Arts | ||||||
Natalia Gabriela Ivan | 11 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||
Radost Braykova | 11 | Ballet School Djulia | ||||||
Rebeca Maria Zamfir | 9 | Rebeca Maria Zamfir | ||||||
Sara Ardeleanu | 11 | Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti/ Independent Arts | ||||||
Toma Daria Maria | 10 | Studioul de Balet al Operei Nationale Bucuresti | ||||||
ENSEMBLES | ||||||||
1ST PLACE | Sine Fine Iter Luminis | Independent, Lienz Chang | ||||||
2ND PLACE | Classical Symphony | La Sylphide Academic Ballet School | ||||||
3RD PLACE | Talisman | Liceul de Coregrafie Floria Capsali | ||||||
SPECIAL AWARDS | ||||||||
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER AWARD | ||||||||
Cezara Blioju | That*s Life | |||||||
OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD | ||||||||
Liceul de coregrafie “Floria Capsali”, Bucuresti | ||||||||