Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Event details

  • Thursday | April 19, 2018
  • 7:00 pm
  • David H. Koch Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City

 
The YAGP 2018 Stars of Today Meet the Stars of Tomorrow Gala took place once again on the illustrious stage of the David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center, featuring performances by leading dancers from the world’s most prominent companies (Stars of Today—many of whom are YAGP alumni) alongside 2018 YAGP finalists in the audition process for scholarships (Stars of Tomorrow). The program embodied inter-artistic collaboration, showcasing drawings by world-renowned illustrator Hilary Knight and several live musical performances to complement the varied and thrilling dance performances.
 

 
  YAGP 2018 GALA: “STARS OF TODAY MEET THE STARS OF TOMORROW”  
  David H. Koch Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City  
  Thursday, April 19, 2018, at 7:00 p.m.  
     
  ACT I: STARS OF TOMORROW
             
             
  HOST: HODA KOTB (NBC TELEVISION)          
  Featuring original drawings by Hilary Knight and musical interludes by Karen LeFrak, performed live by Jorge Viladoms          
             
             
  ETUDE NO. 8 OP. 10          
  Frederic Chopin          
  Performed by ROSALIA VLAEVA MALIK (Piano)          
             
             
  FAIRY DOLL VARIATION   Rebecca Alexandria Hadibroto   Marlupi Dance Academy, (INDONESIA)  
             
             
  VARIATION FROM LE CORSAIRE   Antonio Casalinho   Annarella Academia de Ballet e Danca, (PORTUGAL)  
             
             
  BRAZILIAN SAMBA   Carolyn Galvao   Bale do Teatro Escola Basileu Franca, (BRAZIL)  
             
             
  BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY   En Pro Del Talento Veracruzano   (MEXICO)  
             
             
  VARIATION FROM COPPELIA   Jolie Lombardo   Orlando Ballet School, USA  
             
             
  VARIATION FROM DIANA & ACTEON   Enrique Emmanuel Bejarano Vidal   Independent, (MEXICO)  
             
             
  VARIATION FROM LA ESMERALDA   Elizabeth Beyer   Ellison Ballet, USA  
             
             
  MAX   Unison Dance School   (ISRAEL)  
  Choreography by Ohad Naharin          
             
             
  VARIATION FROM DON QUIXOTE   Yuma Matsuura   Endo Ballet, (JAPAN)  
             
             
  YAN   Guo Wen Jin   Shanghai Dance School, (CHINA)  
             
             
  DANCE OF THE CAUCASUS MOUNTAINS   Annarella Academia De Ballet E Danca      
             
             
  PAS DE DEUX FROM TALISMAN   Sangmin Lee   Korea National University of Arts, (REPUBLIC OF KOREA)  
      Seonmee Park   Korea National University of Arts, (REPUBLIC OF KOREA)  
             
             
  INTERMISSION – 15 minutes  
             
             
  ACT II: STARS OF TODAY
             
             
  EXCERPT FROM IMITATIONS   Whitney Jensen*   Norwegian National Ballet  
  NEW YORK PREMIERE   Garrett Smith   Norwegian National Ballet  
  Choreography: Garrett Smith (YAGP 2016 Outstanding Choreographer)          
  Music: Michael Gordon          
             
             
  DESERT ROSE   Liubov Kazantseva   Principal Guest Artist  
  Choreography: Natalia Bashkatova          
  Music: Sting          
  Performed by Sarah Charness (Electric Violin) and Caleb Spaulding (Djembe)          
             
             
  ON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHT   Alexandra Mukhamedov*   (New York Professional Debut) Dutch National Ballet  
  Choreography: David Dawson   Constantine Allen*   (New York Professional Debut) Dutch National Ballet  
  Music: Max Richter       Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal  
             
             
  TRES HOMBRES   Daniel Ulbricht   New York City Ballet  
  WORLD PREMIERE at Gala de Danza March 2018   Denys Drozdyuk   World Ballroom Champion  
  Choreography: Daniel Ulbricht, Lex Ishimoto, Denys Drozdyuk   Lex Ishimoto*   Winner, So You Think You Can Dance, Season 14  
  Music: Astor Piazzolla          
  Performed by Jorge Viladoms (piano)          
             
             
  FASCINATING RHYTHM, SOLO FROM WHO CARES   Tiler Peck   New York City Ballet  
  Choreography: George Balanchine          
  ©The George Balanchine Trust          
  Music: George Gershwin          
             
             
  FINAL PAS DE DEUX FROM BELLS   Jeraldine Mendoza*   Joffrey Ballet  
  Music: Sergei Rachmaninoff   Dylan Gutierrez*   Joffrey Ballet  
  Choreography: Yuri Possokhov          
             
             
  LES BOURGEOIS   Daniil Simkin   American Ballet Theatre  
  Choreography: Ben Van Cauwenbergh          
  Music: Jacques Brel          
             
             
  PAS DE DEUX FROM DON QUIXOTE   Kimin Kim*   Mariinsky Ballet  
  Choreography: Marius Petipa   Isabella Boylston*   American Ballet Theatre  
  Music: Leon Minkus          
             
  EXCERPTS FROM CAPRICE NO. 24          
  Niccolo Paganini          
  Performed by Weixiong Wang (clarinet)          
             
             
  GRAND DEFILÉ   Select Finalists Of The Yagp 2018 Competition Season      
  Choreography: Alexei Moskalenko, Carlos Dos Santos, Mikhail Tchoupakov          
  Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky          
             
     
  * indicates YAGP alumni