2015 YAGP – PITTSBURGH, PA SEMI-FINAL WINNERS

      SENIOR AGE DIVISION                     GRAND PRIX   Stefan Goncalvez   19   The Washington School of Ballet, DC                           CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN    ...

Continue reading

2015 YAGP – BOSTON, MA SEMI-FINAL WINNERS

      SENIOR AGE DIVISION                     GRAND PRIX   Theophilus Pilette   15   Ellison Ballet – Professional Training Program, NY                           CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN  ...

Continue reading

2015 YAGP – TAMPA, FL SEMI-FINAL WINNERS

      SENIOR AGE DIVISION                     GRAND PRIX   Nicole Fannéy   15   International Ballet Academy, NC                           CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN        ...

Continue reading

A Night on Broadway with “An American In Paris”

Taking place in early March, Youth America Grand Prix will host a trip to the Broadway show “An American in Paris,” featuring New York City Ballet Principal, Robert Fairchild, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon. The performance will be followed by a talk-back with Fairchild and Wheeldon. The guest list will include...

Continue reading

The Making of a Costume

Barbara Brandt will explore the dynamics of costume design, from concept to creation, with fashion designer B Michael and choreographer Andrea Schermoly. Also participating in the panel and debuting an original pas de deux are Chase Finlay and YAGP alumnus Lauren Lovette, both of New York City Ballet. B Michael...

Continue reading

Alice and Olivia Shopping Benefit

Beginning at 5:00pm, Youth America Grand Prix will partner with Alice and Olivia to present a glamorous shopping party hosted by Margot London, YAGP Vice Chair, and YAGP Alumni Sara Mearns, Principal Dancer of New York City Ballet and Hee Seo, Principal Dancer of American Ballet Theatre. The guest list...

Continue reading

Dance & Fashion Exhibit and Luncheon

Beginning at 11:00am, Youth America Grand Prix will host 50 guests, including YAGP alumni and American Ballet Theatre artists Isabella Boylston, Hee Seo, Gabe Stone Shayer, and Calvin Royal III, for a private tour of The Museum at FIT’s brand new exhibit, Dance & Fashion, lead by Director Dr. Valerie...

Continue reading

YAGP 2015 Winners – Paris, France

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Katharina Sophie Nikelski 16 Berlin State Ballet School, GERMANY   2nd Place Alicia...

Continue reading

YAGP 2015 – Osaka, Japan

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Yuu Kurihara 16 Ikuko Watanabe Ballet Studio, Japan   2nd Place Yuka Matsumoto...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – New York City Finals

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Cesar Corrales, 17 American Ballet Theatre Studio Company, USA/CUBA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             Gold Medal Juliet Doherty, 16 San Francisco Ballet School, CA,...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – CHICAGO, IL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Katelyn Conrad, 17 Long Beach Ballet, CA   2nd Place Hannah Davis, 18...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – SAN FRANCISCO, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Taylor Bibee, 16 Lovet Dance Center, CA   2nd Place Mallory Moon, 16...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – SAN FRANCISCO, CA

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Elizabeth Del Rosario, 15 Marat Daukayev School of Ballet, CA   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – ATLANTA, GA

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Adriana Baez Hitchco, 17 Sarasota Cuban Ballet School, FL   2nd Place Mackenzie...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – INDIANAPOLIS, IN

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Joseph Massarelli, 17 Chicago Academy for the Arts, IL               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Olivia Behrmann, 15 Indiana Ballet Conservatory, IN  ...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – DENVER, CO

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Isabella Gervasini, 16 International Ballet School, CO               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Heather Capen, 16 Zamuel Ballet School, CO   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – PROVIDENCE, RI

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Promise Smith, 17 The Rock School, PA   2nd Place Sarah Lapointe, 16...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – LOS ANGELES, CA

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Madeline Woo, 15 V & T Dance, CA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Austin Eder, 15 Anaheim Ballet School, CA   2nd...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – SEATTLE, WA

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Genevieve Waldorf, 16 Los Angeles Ballet Academy, CA   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – DALLAS, TX

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Breanne Granlund, 15 Ballet Academy of Texas, TX   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – PITTSBURGH, PA

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Claire Rathbun, 18 The Rock School, PA   2nd Place Maine...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – SAN DIEGO, CA

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Matthew Cuningham, 17 Ballet West Professional Training Program, UT   2nd...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – PHILADELPHIA, PA

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Jinchang Gu, 16 The Rock School for Dance Education, PA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Katherine Barkman, 17 Dance Elite, PA  ...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – HOUSTON, TX

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Rie Matsuura, 17 Jun Ballet Gakuen, JAPAN   2nd Place (tie)...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – TAMPA, FL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Olivia Gusti, 15 Next Generation Ballet at Patel Conservatory, FL               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Nicole Davis, 16 Orlando Ballet School, FL...

Continue reading

YAGP 2014 – BRUSSELS, BELGIUM

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Cesar Corrales, 17 Independent, NORWAY/CUBA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Sara Barbieri, 16 Il Balletto – Castelfranco Veneto, ITALY   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – NEW YORK CITY FINALS

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Lou Spichtig, 15 Tanz Akademie Zurich, SWITZERLAND   2nd Place Rachel Richardson, 16...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – HARTFORT, CT SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Anna Craddock, 16 Seiskaya Ballet Academy, NJ   2nd Place Sarah LaPointe 15...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – INDIANAPOLIS, IN SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Caroline Hennekes, 15 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH   2nd Place Miko Fogarty,...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – ATLANTA, GA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Francisco Serrano, 16 Sarasota Cuban Ballet School, FL               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Alexandra Burman, 15 Sarasota Cuban Ballet School, FL  ...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – DENVER, CO SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Shania Rasmussen, 16 Classical Ballet of Colorado, CO               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Megan Foley, 15 international Ballet School, CO   2nd...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – LOS ANGELES, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Jennifer Bummer, 16 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Megan Wilcox, 16 Long Beach Ballet Academy, CA...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – SEATTLE, WA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Michael Pontius, 17 Emerald Ballet Theatre, WA   2nd Place Sage...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – DALLAS, TX SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Courtlyn Hanson, 16 Ballet Academy of Texas, TX   2nd Place Natalie Tsay,...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – SAN DIEGO, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Jennifer Wang, 16 City Ballet School of San Francisco, CA   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – CHICAGO, IL SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Daniella Spitelli, 18 The Joffrey Academy of Dance, The Official School of the...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – PHILADELPHIA, PA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Rachel Richardson, 16 The Rock School for Dance Education, PA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Madison Pride, 17 The Rock School for...

Continue reading

YAGP 2013 – TAMPA, FL SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Preston Chamblee, 17 International Ballet Academy, NC               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Serena Sovdsnes, 15 The Art of Classical Ballet, FL  ...

Continue reading

2012 YAGP – PARIS, FRANCE SEMI-FINAL WINNERS

      SENIOR AGE DIVISION                     GRAND PRIX   Joy Womak,   17   (Bolshoi Ballet Academy, RUSSIA)                           CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN        ...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – NEW YORK CITY FINALS

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Kimin Kim, 19 (Korean National University of the Arts, REPUBLIC OF KOREA)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             Gold Medal Hannah Bettes, 16 (Next Generation...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – INDIANAPOLIS, IN SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Christina Swiatowy, 17 Classical Ballet of Western New York, NY   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – COLUMBIA, SC SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Katia Almayeva, 15 Marina Almayeva School of Classical Ballet, TX               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Dominque Alessi, 17 Marat Daukayev School of...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – TORRINGTON, CT SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Albert Gordon, 16 Washington Ballet School, DC               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Regina Montgomery, 16 The Rock School for Dance Education, PA...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – SAN FRANCISCO, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Chisako Oga, 15 V and T Dance, CA   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – DENVER, CO SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX David Donnelly, 16 Northern Cincinnati Youth Ballet, OH,/Cincinnati Ballet, OH               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Katherine Grace-Shamburek, 15 Classical Ballet...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – LOS ANGELES, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Tyler Donatelli, 15 Southland Ballet Academy, CA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Jennifer Bummer, 15 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy,...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – DALLAS, TX SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Patrick Frenette, 17 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Bobbie Lynn Kandravi, 16 Tulsa Ballet Center for...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – SAN DIEGO, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Scout Forsythe, 15 San Diego School of Ballet, CA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Jessica Payne, 17 Dmitri Kulev Classical...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – TAMPA, FL SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Emily Slawski, 15 Kirova Ballet, FL   2nd Place Hannah Bettes, 15 Next...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – SEATTLE, WA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Lauren Denney, 16 Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Laurel Benson 15 Southland Ballet Academy,...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – PHILADELPHIA, PA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Deanna Pearson, 17 Akhmedova Ballet Academy, MD               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Rachel Richardson, 15 The Rock School for Dance Education, PA...

Continue reading

YAGP 2012 – CHICAGO, IL SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Alexandra Pullen, 17 (Joffrey Academy of Dance, The Official School of...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – TORRINGTON, CT SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Connie Flachs, 18 Pennsylvania Academy of Ballet, PA               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Hinano Eto, 18 (Washington Ballet School, DC)   2nd...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – TAMPA, FL SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Hannah Beach, 0 15 (Patel Conservatory Youth Ballet, FL)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Mayara Pineiro, 0 18 (The Art of Classical...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – SAN FRANCISCO, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Jeraldine Mendoza, 19 (City Ballet School of San Francisco, CA)   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – SAN DIEGO, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Grace Allison McCarthy, 19 (V and T Dance, CA)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Devyn Lovett, 15 Dmitr Kulev Classical Ballet Acdemy,...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – PHILADELPHIA, PA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Phoebe Gavula, 16 (Metropolitan Ballet Academy, PA)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Hannah Sterling, 15 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – PARIS, FRANCE SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Patricia Zhou, 17 (Kirov Academy of Ballet of Washington, DC, USA)   2nd...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – LOS ANGELES, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Patrick Frenette, 16 (Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy, CA)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Jessica Payne, 16 (Pacific Coast Academy of Dance,...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – INDIANAPOLIS, IN SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Makensie Howe, 17 (Alexandra School of Ballet, MO)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Colby Treat, 19 (Ballet Metropolitan Academy, OH)...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – HOUSTON, TX SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Nikolas Gaifullin, 15 (Tulsa Ballet Dance Education Center, OK)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Runa Sasaki, 17 (Houston Ballet’s Ben...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – DENVER, CO SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – MEN & WOMEN             1st Place Kara Chan, 16 (Pro Arte Center, BC, CANADA)   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – COLUMBIA, SC SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Nayara Lopes, 19 (Orlando Ballet School, FL)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Melissa Gelfin, 18 (Orlando Ballet School, FL)   2nd Place...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – NEW YORK CITY FINALS

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Mayara Magri V. Da Graca, 16 (Petitie Danse School of Dance, BRAZIL)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             Gold Medal Kozue Tashiro, 15 (Chikako Tanaka...

Continue reading

YAGP 2011 – CHICAGO, IL SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Hannah Kulas, 16 (Faubourg School of Ballet, IL)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Laruen Cregan, 16 (Salt Creek Ballet, IL)   2nd...

Continue reading

YAGP 2010 – SAN FRANCISCO, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Koto Ishihara 19 (San Francisco Ballet School, CA)   2nd Place Emma Rubinowitz...

Continue reading

YAGP 2010 – SAN DIEGO, CA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Kylie Duggan 16 (The California Conservatory of Dance, CA)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Jessica Payne 15 (Pacific Coast Academy of Dance,...

Continue reading

YAGP 2010 – PROVIDENCE, RI SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Not awarded                   CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Alyssa Pilger 16 (Draper Center for Dance Education)   2nd Place Yurika Kitano...

Continue reading

YAGP 2010 – PHILADELPHIA, PA SEMI-FINAL

    SENIOR AGE DIVISION             GRAND PRIX Gabe Shayer 16 (The Rock School for Dance Education, PA)               CLASSICAL DANCE CATEGORY – WOMEN             1st Place Alexandra Farber 17 (Maryland Youth Ballet, MD)...

Continue reading